Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA935, Thursday 1 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:1 OFU RAF
Registration: WA935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Persian Gulf, off Shahjah, Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Shahjah, Abu Dhabi
Destination airport:Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 26/1/1951: Transferred to RAAF charge 19/2/1951. Missing on 1/3/1951 in the Persian Gulf on ferry/delivery flight to RAAF; took off from RAF Shahjah, Abu Dhabi and was never seen again after a formation climb through cloud. Was to have become RAAF A77-300 on arrival. RAAF serial not taken up. Pilot killed.

Crew of Meteor WA935:
Flying Officer Peter Basil BROWN-CONSTABLE, RAF (pilot, Service Number 202657) missing presumed killed 1/3/1951

As the aircraft and its pilot was never found, there is no indication as to what caused the demise of the aircraft and its pilot.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.16)
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.shtml
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA