Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth BD172, Monday 7 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: BD172
MSN: 7054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Padstow, Cornwall
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4903) 23.3.34 as G-ACOO to F.J.A. Cameron. Hamble, Hampshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8380) on 7.3.38 to Mrs Beryl Leslie Urquhart, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Aircraft operated by European Air Communications Ltd, at Croydon and Renfrew, Glasgow.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Croydon Airport from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACOO cancelled 28.8.40 ("change of ownership of aircraft") when impressed into military service as BD172. To RAF Ringway, Cheshire 3.9.40 and to 8 AACU, Cardiff 1.12.40.

Crashed on landing RAF St Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall 7.4.41; repaired on site and ferried to Cardiff 11.4.41. To 78 MU for repairs 7.7.41; to DH Witney for repairs but repairs abandoned and aircraft struck off charge 15.7.41 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 21)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOO.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval