Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM695, Wednesday 23 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM695
MSN: RR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Terschelling island -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for a strike operation off the Dutch coast.

The aircraft was shot down by the 11. Vorpostenflottille. The four crew are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / F/Lt. J.L. Ellam J/5909 RCAF
Observer / W/O. II J.L. Gaucher R/70948 RCAF
Wireless Operator / Sgt. E.F. Willson 1176038 RAF
Air Gunner / F/O. C.W. Woodward J/6867 RCAF

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1966A
Google Maps