Serious incident Boeing 767-343ER (WL) D-ABUK, Saturday 22 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:02:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-343ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-ABUK
MSN: 30009/746
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over North Sea, En route from Kangerlussuaq, Greenland to Frankfurt -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 20, Condor flight DE2064, a Boeing 767-300, was en route at FL330 about 330nm north of Kangerlussuaq, Greenland when the first officer noticed a strange smell – “like burning rubber” – coming from the right-hand side of the cockpit.

The smell slowly intensified and seemed to be coming from the air outlet to the right of the first officer’s instrument panel. The flight crew initiated a troubleshooting conferring with the operator’s technical department via satellite telephone.

Because the smell intensified, the flight crew decided to perform the “Smoke, Fire or Fumes” checklist. Approximately 30 minutes after the smell appeared, the flight crew declared a state of urgency (PAN PAN) to Reykjavik Control and requested a diversion to Kangerlussuaq (BGSF), which was located approximately 330 nautical miles to the south of aircraft position.

During the descent, the “Smoke, Fire or Fumes” checklist was completed and the flight crew had donned their oxygen masks. The aircraft safely landed at BGSF at 16:11 UTC without any further technical issues.

During the event, neither fire nor smoke was observed and no person suffered any injury. After the aircraft had parked, the airport fire and rescue service personnel entered the aircraft and inspected the cabin and the cockpit.

Then the commander and the fire and rescue service personnel inspected the aircraft electronic equipment compartment. Both inspections revealed neither signs of fire nor smoke and the smell was only identifiable in the cockpit.

The maintenance personnel did not find any technical issues with the aircraft except for some food residues left in an oven in the forward galley, which they concluded was the source of the smell. The operator dispatched a replacement aircraft with maintenance personnel to BGSF.

The incident aircraft was prepared for a ferry flight back to Germany and took off from Kangerlussuaq on July 21, 22:27 UTC. Shortly after takeoff, an unusual odor was again noted. While en route over the North Sea at about 02:00 UTC (July 22), smoke began to develop on the right-hand side of the flight deck. The flight crew declared an emergency and decided to divert to Newcastle, U.K. A safe landing was carried out at 02:32 UTC.

The aircraft was finally ferried back to Frankfurt at 24 July and re-entered service on July 25.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82f018e5274a2e87dc3bb8/Boeing_767-300_D-ABUK_03-18.pdf
2. http://havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?option=com_contentbuilder&title=search-aviation-hclj510-2017-336-statement&controller=details&id=4&record_id=683&Itemid=225&limitstart=0&filter_order=&lang=da
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abuk#e2989f3
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abuk#e2efe7c
5. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-07.pdf;jsessionid=E013377072C8E57CF4388D612947C6DB.live21301?__blob=publicationFile
6. http://avherald.com/h?article=4abedcbe&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2016 D-ABUK Condor 0 Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) unk
20 July 2017 D-ABUK Condor 0 330 nautical miles (nm) north of Kangerlussuaq (BGSF) min
Inflight smoke

Media:

Condor Boeing 767-300 D-ABUK Condor, Boeing 767-300, D-ABUK (15842777174)