Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B N4432C, Monday 17 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N4432C
MSN: 16017
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3554 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD)
Destination airport:Fort Leavenworth-Sherman AAF, KS (FLV/KFLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel airplane reported that he made a normal approach to an asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the tail started to move to the left, and he corrected with left rudder application, but he recalled that “I may have unintentionally put pressure on the left toe brake.” The airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane entered a drainage culvert and ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, and the right wing tip struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right MLG attachment point.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent toe brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location