Loss of control Accident Van's RV-12 N1214J, Wednesday 6 September 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1214J
MSN: 120054
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkirk, NY (DKK)
Destination airport:Dunkirk, NY (DKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that, immediately after takeoff, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the right wing dipped. Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the right, and the right wing impacted terrain and a taxiway sign. He added that he “lost control during takeoff.”
The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 270° at 10 knots. The pilot reported the takeoff was from runway 33.
The pilot did not submit the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank control during takeoff in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location