Accident Robinson R44 II N3025J, Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3025J
MSN: 11801
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingd, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during liftoff, the tail rotor chip warning light illuminated “and distracted me for a moment.” The helicopter drifted to the right, the right skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive shaft, the horizontal stabilizer, and the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s distraction during liftoff due to the tail rotor chip warning light illuminating, which resulted in the helicopter drifting right, the skid touching down, and a dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location