Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WB108, Tuesday 21 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WB108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treeton Colliery, 2.5 miles South of Rotherham, South Yorkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WB108: Delivered 10/04/51. RAF Service was with 19 Squadron and 211 FTS, RAF:

Written off (destroyed) 21/12/54 when flew into ground out of cloud. Hit hillside near Treeton Colliery and exploded. His body was found 150 yards away from the aircraft. This was one of three Meteors to crash on the same day. He is now buried at Retford Road Cemetery, Worksop.

Crew of Meteor WB108:
Pilot Officer Douglas Gibson EDWARDS RAF (pilot, Service Number 4083109, aged 22 born Hendon, Middlesex August 6th 1932) - killed on active service 21/12/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. http://priorieshistoricalsociety.btck.co.uk/WorksopLife/RAFWorksop
5. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF
8. Worksop Life February 2012 p 40: https://issuu.com/lifepublications/docs/worksoplifefebruary2012
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treeton_Colliery