Accident Cessna 182T N147DD, Saturday 12 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N147DD
MSN: 18282367
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG)
Destination airport:Quitman, MS (23M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in the high-performance airplane reported that, before takeoff, he observed a “dead still” flag and windsock, indicating “no wind.” He added that, during the takeoff roll, a wind gust pushed the airplane off the runway to the left. He added that he attempted to recover by reducing power, but the airplane impacted a ditch, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. He further added that the wind gust occurred after the airplane had “cleared” a large hill to the west of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather reporting station about 18 miles north of the airport reported that, between 1100 and 1320, the wind increased from calm to 8 knots, and no gusts were reported. The wind came predominately from the southwest. The airplane departed from runway 16, and the airport is located in an area of low rolling hills.
The Federal Aviation Administration’s Pilot’s Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, FAA-H-8083-25B, contained a section titled, “Effect of Obstructions on Wind,” which stated, in part:
“Obstructions on the ground affect the flow of wind and can be an unseen danger. Ground topography and large buildings can break up the flow of the wind and create wind gusts that change rapidly in direction and speed. These obstructions range from man-made structures, like hangars, to large natural obstructions, such as mountains, bluffs, or canyons. It is especially important to be vigilant when flying in or out of airports that have large buildings or natural obstructions located near the runway.
The intensity of the turbulence associated with ground obstructions depends on the size of the obstacle and the primary velocity of the wind. This can affect the takeoff and landing performance of any aircraft and can present a very serious hazard.”

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions after passing a large hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location