Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7682P, Tuesday 8 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7682P
MSN: 24-2891
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houlton, ME (HUL)
Destination airport:Houlton, ME (HUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had recently purchased the airplane; he and a flight instructor were conducting a local familiarization flight. After about 1 hour of flying with the left inboard fuel tank selected, he returned to the airport traffic pattern and performed two additional takeoffs. While on the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot checked that the fuel pump was on while the flight instructor attempted to determine why the engine lost power. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane and turned toward the runway. The airplane contacted the tops of some trees and landed on uneven terrain covered with tall grass and brush about 500 ft short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and wings. Before exiting the airplane, the pilot moved the fuel selector to the “off” position.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and found that the left inboard fuel tank was absent of fuel, while the right inboard fuel tank was full. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, “switched to the other fuel tank.”

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the pilot’s mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location