Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N429NC, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N429NC
MSN: KA10123166
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Engine model:Rotec R2800 MKII
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Afton, WY (AFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced, so he applied power for a go-around. He added that the airplane “immediately banked left sharply.” He attempted to recover by using rudder and aileron inputs, but the airplane impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was calm. The airplane was landing on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain bank control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location