Accident Cessna 172M N80328, Sunday 2 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Micronecian Aviation System
Registration: N80328
MSN: 17266522
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamuning, GU -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guam, GU (GUM)
Destination airport:Guam, GU (GUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane approached the runway with a “steep angle [and] high descent rate.” He added that the airplane “touched the ground before flaring” and that the airplane porpoised on the runway. Subsequently, the nosewheel tire popped, and the strut partially collapsed. The pilot reported that he stopped the airplane on the runway and radioed for assistance.
The firewall and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location