Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 WB113, Friday 24 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1953
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WB113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volkel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned out of fuel in bad weather.pilot, Harry Kilminster (22) from Birmingham, ejected but was killed when the parachute didn’t deploy. Crashsite close near Deurnsesteeg Deursen.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999