Incident Douglas A-20G-20-DO Boston 42-86826, Monday 18 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G-20-DO Boston
Owner/operator:51 MTAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: 42-86826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:10 km NW of Hiiumaa, Gulf of Finland -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leningrad - Klopitsy Airfield
Destination airport:Leningrad - Klopitsy Airfield
Narrative:
A-20G of 51 MTAP was shot down by Flak on 18 September 1944 10 km NW of Hiiumaa, Gulf of Finland.
Ml/Lt Gusman Bikmeevich Miftakhutdinov and his crew were rescued after 5 days.
The plane was found 2016 western part Gulf of Finland, depth over 100 meters.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ilmailumuseo_ja_badewanne_selvittiv_t_it_merest_l_ytyneen_pommikoneen_identiteetin
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiiumaa
https://ok.ru/nashiioni/topic/156418449494088
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/mtap51.php