Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1973, Sunday 15 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: L1973
MSN: YO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L1973/E: Damaged in combat with a Bf-109 over West Malling, Kent.
Pilot was C/1328 Flying Officer Arthur McCloud Yuile RCAF, wounded with a bullet in the shoulder; however managed to fly the aircraft back to base, safe.

Sources:

1. http://aircrewremembered.com/yuile-arthur-mcleod.html
2. https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/111920-4151103.html
3. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Yuile.htm