Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell , Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell
Owner/operator:32 EFTS RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 miles south of RCAF Bowden, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bowden, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. N°32 E.F.T.S Bowden. Belgian student-pilot and RAF sergeant-instructor killed.

Sources:

Calgary Herald 28 August 1944, p3