Accident NHIndustries NH90 TTH 635, Monday 25 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 TTH
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 635
MSN: 1222/TOMF16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAFO Musannah -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter impacted the ground during a training mission for unknown reasons in Musannah Air Base. The navigator died, two pilots suffered minor injures.
NHIndustries NH90's are based on the Musannah Air Base, so its possible that the helicopter took off from there. Helicopter may be repaired.

Sources:

http://timesofoman.com/
http://www.ammonnews.net/article/347143
Scramble