Accident Fairchild PT-26A-4 Cornell Mk I FH923, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26A-4 Cornell Mk I
Owner/operator:23 EFTS RCAF
Registration: FH923
MSN: ex.T42-15402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one and one half miles south-west of Simpson, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Davidson, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell FH923: Ex USAAF PT-26, serial no. 42-15402 from N°23 E.F.T.S. crashed. 12/05/1944
Crew members were engaged in instrument instructional dual flying when their the plane broke up in the air.
They were both killed when the aircraft crashed one and one half miles south-west of Simpson, Saskatchewan.
Crew:
P/O William Irwin MOORE (J/29302) pilot RCAF killed
LAC Donald Lloyd ROBINSON (R/256198) RCAF killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000434/#FH863
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 May 1944, p1/17 May 1944, p5
CWGC