Accident North American NA-64 Yale 3433, Saturday 13 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:14:26
Type:North American NA-64 Yale
Owner/operator:4 WTS RCAF
Registration: 3433
MSN: 64-3034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm of Thomas McPhee, Allanbury, near Thorold, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Guelph, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale RCAF 3433 4 WTS RCAF crashed 13/05/1944
Took off from RCAF Guelph on an instrument flying training flight for Sgt Coulter.
Aircraft was seen to go into a spin and crash vertically to the ground, with no survivors.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Earl COULTER (R/197855) Pilot RCAF : killed
F/O Arthur Mclaughlin MILLER (J/36566) pilot. RCAF : killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001795/#3433
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 May 1944, p1
CWGC