Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell 14396, Sunday 14 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell
Owner/operator:32 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 14396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles west of Olds, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Bowden, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell II RCAF 14396: Crashed into trees during instructor practice. 14/05/1944 NCO instructor RAF killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1119622) James Cecil FOWLER (Pilot instructor) RAFVR killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 May 1944, p8
CWGC