Accident North American Mitchell II (B-25) HD345, Monday 29 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: HD345
MSN: 100-24804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Mt. Whymper, Vancouver Island, 60 miles W of base, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Boundery Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mitchell HD345 from No. 5 Operational Training Unit RCAF at RCAF Boundary Bay, BC.
Reported missing on cross country training flight on 29/05/1944. Later found to have flown into side of mountain and exploded. Location reported as near Mt. Whymper, on what was later named Crash Creek, on Vancouver Island.
Crew: All RCAF killed
Sgt Clarence Arthur Johnston (AG) RCAF
Sgt Harold Magnus Manson (WOp/AG) RCAF
Sgt Bruce Walter McGregor (AG) RCAF
P/O Leonard Francis Schell (nav.) RCAF
F/O Harold Brand Whitlock (pilot) RCAF

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 May 1944, p1/1 June 1944, p8
Scramble /CWGC