Accident Fairchild PT-26A-4 Cornell Mk I FJ689, Friday 2 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26A-4 Cornell Mk I
Owner/operator:31 SFTS RCAF
Registration: FJ689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile north of 3rd Lake Blackie near RCAF De Winton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF De Winton, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cornell FJ689 Ex USAAF serial number 42-15518 from No. 31 Elementary Flying Training School RCAF De Winton crashed during dual instruction on 02/06/1944. Sgt. Torrie RAFVR and LAC Van Vliet RAFVR were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert William TORRIE (1615916) pilot instr. RAFVR killed
LAC Henderin Jacobus VAN VLIET (1815000) NL pilot u/t RAFVR killed

Sources:

1.https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000434/#FJ689
2.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 June 1944, p5
3.CWGC