Accident North American Mitchell 3ST (B-25J) 5220, Friday 29 April 1960
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell 3ST (B-25J)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 5220
MSN: 108-47483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Destination airport:Truax AFB, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The specially modified B-25 was used by 412 (T) Sqn as a VIP aircraft. The Mitchell, with a crew of 6, was on a regular training mission from RCAF Uplands, ON to Truax AFB, near Madison, WI. As the aircraft neared Milwaukee, WI, it experienced an engine problem with a runway propeller. The crew elected to divert to Milwaukee, although the airport was experiencing thick fog and heavy rain. During the approach, control was lost and the aircraft crashed into Lake Michigan, 3 miles short of the Milwaukee runway. There were no survivors of the six onboard.

Sources:

Desert Sun 30 April 1960, p1
Montreal Gazette, 2 May 1960, p2
https://www.vintagewings.ca/stories/me-and-the-b
Joe Baugher: Ex USAF B-25J-30/32-NC, serial number 44-86729