Accident North American Mitchell II (B-25) HD319, Friday 14 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell II (B-25)
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: HD319
MSN: 100-24112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles east of Whistler, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Boundery Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mitchell HD319. Issued on 9 March 1944 to No. 5 Operational Training Unit RCAF at RCAF Boundary Bay, BC.
Reported missing on Trg operations /routine navigation flight. 14/07/1944.
Later found to have struck the side of Skihist Mountain (about 40 miles east of Whistler, BC), at the 700 foot level. Wreckage field suggested the aircraft struck high ground at high speed, and the pilot's seat was probably occupied when it crashed.
Crew: 4x RAFVR all killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 July 1944, p4
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_HB207_HH560_detailed.html
CWGC