Accident Nanchang PT-6 256, Wednesday 27 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6
Owner/operator:Aeronautics College, Sudanese Air Force
Registration: 256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Thawra, E of Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan (HSSP)
Destination airport:Port Sudan (HSSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nanchang PT-6 training aircraft owned by the Sudanese Air Force impacted terrain following a reported (but unsubstantiated) technical failure. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot, a cadet of the college, was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article64358
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-12/28/c_136856160.htm

Media: