Accident North American B-25 Mitchell BT Mk II HD341, Sunday 11 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell BT Mk II
Owner/operator:1 (AC) AAS RCAF
Registration: HD341
MSN: 100-24180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field 7 miles south-east of RCAF Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton
Narrative:
Mitchell HD 341 from 1.Air Armament School RCAF Trenton returning from a routine meteorological flight, when the port engine caught fire. The flames spread to the fuselage, and the Mitchell exploded in mid-air; it crashed in a field 7 miles south-east of RCAF Trenton, killing the aircraft’s crew of four. A local witness on the ground, stated that it appeared that the pilot deliberately avoided crashing into a populated area by veering the burning aircraft in another direction.
Aircraft was damaged Cat.A crashed 7 miles south-east of RCAF Trenton on 11/12/1949 at least 4 fatalities.
SOC by No. 6 Repair Depot at 21/12/1949
Crew:
LAC Allen Vincent MacINTOSH (Flt Engineer) RCAF : killed
LAC William Garnett NESOM (Flt Engineer) RCAF : killed
F/O (C/30311) Leo Vincent PEPIN (pilot) RCAF : killed
S/Ldr (116778) Denis Charles Leslie WEBBER DFC (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000171/#HD341
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 December 1949, p2
CWGC