Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk Mk III 839, Wednesday 1 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk Mk III
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: 839
MSN: 27386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 0.75 mile west of White Rock pier, Semiahmee Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid air collision near White Rock, BC with Liberator KG920, which landed safely. 0000-01-01
Crashed in sea 0,75 miles off shore and exploded under water. 01/11/1944
Crew:
F/O John Edgar THOMSON (J/18637) pilot RCAF killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 November 1944, p10
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000961/#839
CWGC