Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N5593Q, Thursday 28 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 2017
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5593Q
MSN: 2987
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingman (KIGM)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Muni (KCGZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pinalcentral.com/casa_grande_dispatch/area_news/police-no-injuries-in-plane-crash-at-cg-airport/article_659ec332-7ccf-5a4d-b320-96bcfe063e70.html
https://www.pinalcentral.com/casa_grande_dispatch/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5593Q

Media: