Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA 771, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:145 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 771
MSN: ex.N7370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles of RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Torbay, NFL
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Narrative:
Hudson RCAF 771 ex.RAF N7370 from No.145 Bomber Reconnaissance (Furor Non Sine Frenis) Squadron RCAF Torbay, Newfoundland.
The Hudson 771 was on a navigational training flight between Torbay, Newfoundland and Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. 14/02/1943.
The plane was last seen over Cape Breton, NS 14 February 1943 at 16:30 hrs.
The aircraft crashed eleven miles from RCAF Dartmouth.
The crew of Pilot Officer T.A. Watterson, FS R.C. Rolfe and Warrant Officer Stick, and passengers Flight Lieutenant J.T. Hook, Flying Officer W.H. Thompson, and U.S. Army Lt Snell were also killed.
The aircraft was not found until 06/11/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt John Thomas HOOK (C/8747) us pilot RCAF : killed
F/Sgt Robert Cecil ROLFE (R/104858) WOp RCAF : killed
W/O James Robin STICK (R/84753) WOp RCAF killed
F/O William Hector THOMPSON (C/9632) signals officer RCAF : killed
P/O Thomas Albert Kidd WATTERSON (J/21312) pilot RCAF .killed
First Lt Eugene Estes SNELL (pass.) US ARMY : killed

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 17 February 1943, p2/4 November 1944, p15/6 November 1944, p11/15 November 1944, p5
Ottawa Citizen 15 February 1943, p4/28 September 1943, p16
CWGC