Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III BW447, Friday 8 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:113 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BW447
MSN: BT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Markland, 5 miles west RCAF Yarmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Yarmouth, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson BW447 from No. 113 (BR) Sqn at Yarmouth, NS, crashed 08/01/1943
During a low-level practice bombing mission, the a/c dived or spun out of control into clump of trees 5 mi west of the station. All five of the crew, including Pilot Officer E.W. Vogelsang, Flight Sergeant D.M. May, Flight Sergeant L.E. Thomas and LAC W. Dale, were killed.
Crew:
LAC William DALE (R/141193) Armour RCAF
F/Sgt David Merriman MAY (R/108433) obs. RCAF
Sgt William David MacRAE (R/104026) WOp RCAF
Sgt Leslie Edmund THOMAS (R/104036) WOp RCAF
F/O Edward Walter VOGELSANG (J/10495) pilot RCAF

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000890/#BW447
The Leader-Post 11 January 1943, p11
CWGC