Accident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT 9180, Wednesday 19 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT
Owner/operator:121 (C) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 9180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cow Bay Halifax Harbor, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim RCAF 9180 Cat.A crash in Nova Scotia on 19/04/1944 while assigned to 121 (Composite) Sqdn RCAF.
Bolingbroke 9180 crashed in the sea while towing a target for a Navy shoot. The aircraft crashed into the sea 6 miles at airfield from a spiral dive, precise cause unknown but probably due to fumes overcoming pilot.
The crew
P/O Harold Alwin Swinden (pilot) RCAF killed
LAC Duncan Joseph McDonald (WOp) RCAF killed
LAC Joseph Emile Gautreau (drogue op.) RCAF killed.

Sources:

1.https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000258/#9180
2.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 April 1944, p16
3.CWGC