Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth X9295, Tuesday 28 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:1 Group Comms Flt RAF
Registration: X9295
MSN: 7080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire (EGNW)
Narrative:
c/no. 7080: First Registered as G-ACUK [C of R 5148] 12.9.34 to Richard Tredenham Fox-Carlyon, Brooklands, Wybridge, Surrey. C of A 4496 issued 15.9.34. Re-registered [C of R 5756] 2.4.35 to British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 7709] 23.2.37 to L.H.G. Ltd, Heston, Middlesex [nominal change only - L.H.G was MDs wife. Lilian H Gibbs and the company was formed after BAAS went into receivership in February 1937]. Re-registered 26.6.39 to [new] British-American Air Services Ltd, Heston, Middlesex.

Withdrawn from use and stored on 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-ACUK cancelled 11.4.40 when impressed into military service as X9295. To 1 Camouflage Unit, Baginton (later Hendon and Stapleford). To 1 Group Communications Flight, Finningley 26.1.43; unit moved to Bircotes 13.4.43.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.9.43 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs. Repairs abandoned and struck off charge 16.12.43 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACUK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1943-incident-logs#sep.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wickenby