Accident BK L25c Swallow G-ACUM, Monday 23 July 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1934
Time:day
Type:BK L25c Swallow
Owner/operator:Arthur Sebag-Montefiore
Registration: G-ACUM
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beenham, 6 miles east of Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5152) 14.6.34 as G-ACUM to Arthur Sebag-Montefiore, London SW.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4383 issued June 1934.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.7.34 when crashed at Beenham, six miles east of Newbury, Berkshire; aircraft caught fire on impact and burnt out. Pilot/owner Arthur Sebag-Montefiore and his passenger survived this crash, with injuries, but Sebag-Montefiore was later killed on 28.4.35 in the crash of Miles M.2F Hawk Major G-ADCW at Manston, Kent. Registration G-ACUM cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACUM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://www.geni.com/people/Arthur-Sebag-Montefiore/6000000004016435714
5. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/arthur-sebag-montefiore_138245645
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm