Accident Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT 9871, Saturday 28 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke Mk IVT
Owner/operator:10 B&GS RCAF
Registration: 9871
MSN: 9871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SW of Summerside, Prince Edward Island -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Mount Pleasant, PEI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bolingbroke 9871: No. 10 Bombing & Gunnery School at Mount Pleasant, PEI.
Damaged Cat.A at crash on 28/10/1944, during a gunnery exercise from Mt. Pleasant. Came down in woods 4 miles south-west of aerodrome, killing P/O L.B. Armstrong and LAC J.O.R.E.Y. Girard.
Crew:
P/O Armstrong | LAC Gelineau | LAC Gibson | LAC Girard

Sources:

Saskastoon Star-Phoenix 30 October 1944, p12/31 October 1944, p10
CWGC