Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk 1039, Friday 29 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:07:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:133 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 1039
MSN: ex.AK833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the north-west outskirts of Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vancouver Island, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island, BC
Narrative:
Kittyhawk RCAF 1039 from No. 133 (F) Squadron, RCAF Patricia Bay, BC crashed in the north-west outskirts of Vancouver, British Columbia. on 29/09/1944
On a dawn patrol, crashed and burned just north of RCAF Sea Island. Crash position 49.13N 123.10W.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon PATERSON (R/190893) pilot RCAF : bailed out /missing.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000961/#1039
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 October 1944, p4
CWGC