Mid-air collision Accident Bell 412SP EC-MMC, Saturday 30 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2017
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Babcock (Inaer)
Registration: EC-MMC
MSN: 33209
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alicante-Mutxamiel Airfield, Valenciana -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muchamiel Airport (LEMU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 412SP helicopter (EC-MMC) and a CASA 1.131 Jungmann (N1950M) biplane were involved in a mid-air collision accident at Alicante-Mutxamiel Airfield, Spain.
The helicopter returned to the airfield after participating in firefighting work, while the biplane was making a local private flight.
According to the statement of the helicopter pilot, he made frequency position reports on the aerodrome frequency on several occasions and notified that he was on final approach to runway 30 without having received any communication during the approach by any other aircraft.
The helicopter was approaching the threshold of runway 30 and was at a height of approximately 10 m when its crew perceived an impact on the rear of ​​the helicopter. As a result of this impact, the tail rotor of the helicopter fell off and the biplane lost control and hit the ground in an inverted position. The helicopter was destabilized, the crew managed to make an emergency landing in autorotation, reaching the ground in a level attitude although with yaw speed in a clockwise direction, and high vertical speed component.
The pilot of the biplane was transferred to the hospital and subsequently died of his injuries. The occupants of the helicopter were unharmed and left the aircraft by their own means.

The biplane had significant damage while the helicopter, in addition to the detachment of the tail rotor, also had significant damage to the main rotor blades, tail cone and skids.

Causes:
The most likely cause of the accident was the failure of the Bücker to detect the helicopter while on final approach to runway 30 at the Mutxamel aerodrome. The biplane was further back and in a higher position in the approach to land on the same runway.
Contributing factors:
- the non-use of communications by the pilot of the Bücker;
- the failure by the pilot of the Bücker to fly the aerodrome pattern and flying acrobatic maneuvers in the pattern

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-032/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2017/A-030_2017.htm
http://catalunya.actualitatpenal.cat/es/2017/12/30/piloto-ultraligero-estado-grave-tras-chocar-helicoptero-la-generalitat-valenciana/
http://www.diarioinformacion.com/sucesos/2017/12/31/herido-grave-colisionar-ultraligero-helicoptero/1973290.html
https://www.euroweeklynews.com/news/on-euro-weekly-news/costa-blanca-north-alicante/146997-ultralight-pilot-seriously-injured-in-collision-with-helicopter
http://www.johnfife.co.uk/2018/01/donald-milne-1952-2017.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-42553248
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b412.php
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8353247
http://www.aerodromodemutxamel.es/web/es/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-biplane-b412-mac-spain/
https://www.fomento.gob.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/2017_032_a_eng.pdf

Media: