Accident North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II HD315, Saturday 23 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:5 OTU RCAF
Registration: HD315
MSN: 100-24109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Boundary Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Boundary Bay, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Boundary Bay
Narrative:
On December 23, 1944, F/Lt Clothier was piloting B-25D Mitchell II HD315 of No. 5 Operational Training Unit RCAF Boundary Bay, BC, when the port engine lost power on takeoff. The Mitchell settled to the ground and swung to the port and finally crashed into a deep ditch some 250 yards off of the end of Runway 25. The aircraft burst into flames killing three of the crew. F/L Clothier was the only survivor, but was severely injured with a broken back. He testified at a court of inquiry that he had not put on his safety harness. This may have saved his life as he was thrown through the front windscreen clear of the burning aircraft. He was not sure if the other members were properly harnessed during the take-off. The investigators stated this may have been the reason for their fatal injuries.
Crew:‬‬
F/Lt (J/15680) R.A. CLOTHIER (pilot) RCAF injured
F/O (J/39963) Thomas Leslie WALMSLEY (Nav.) RCAF‬‬ killed
‪F/O (J/38724) George Raymond SPENCER (Nav.) RCAF killed
‪Cpl (R/152979) Robert Edward DUTTON (Administ.) RCAF killed‬‬‬

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/s,robertclothier.html
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/485/Relic-The-Hero-behind-the-Villain.aspx
http://www.nationalpost.com/m/pete+mcmartin+robert+clothier+path+from+courageous/9163030/story.html
Joe Baugher: B-25D USAAF 43-03783, RAF/RCAF Mitchell II HD315
CWGC