Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major K22, Monday 12 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:2 Trg Flt KAAU (Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit)
Registration: K22
MSN: 5100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5100: DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5757]. Registered as G-ACYD [C of R 5346] 27.9.34 to Luis Goncelves Fontes, Sonning-on-Thames (but based at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire). C of A 4513 issued 28.9.34. Registered [C of R 7241] 6.8.36 to Eustace Richard Steer Watkins, Farnborough, Kent [but based at Heston, Middlesex]. Re-registered [C of R 7951] 21.6.37 to Thomas William Shipside, Woodthorpe, Nottinghamshire (but based at Oxton).

Registration cancelled 3.38 as 'sold abroad'. Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KCP [C of R 67] 22.6.38 to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi.

Damaged at Nairobi 15.6.39; repaired. Impressed into KAAU (Kenya Army Air Unit) as 'K22' by/on 6.9.39; operated by 2 Training Flight, RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya. No 2 (Training) Flight, Kenya Auxiliary Air Unit were based here from 6.9.39 to 1.8.40.

Spun in and crashed at RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi 12.8.40 [not 12.8.42 as often reported]; Both crew on board killed.

Sources:

1. As G-ACYD: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjeWQiXQ==
2. As VP-KCP: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2cC1rY3AiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYD.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_Air_Base#History

Location