Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86) 23396, Friday 31 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23396
MSN: 1186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF 3 (F) Wing, Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 3 (F) Wing Zweibrücken
Destination airport:RCAF 3 (F) Wing Zweibrücken
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
W/Cmd Herbert Steward, CO of 434 Sqn, was checking the nose landing gear of RCAF Sabre 23463 when his aircraft stalled. The Sabre crashed onto the Zweibrücken runway and cartwheeled into a hangar. The W/Cmd died in the crash.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 145 & 363)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 June 1957, p1/24 June 1957, p1
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/98219079/herbert-collier-stewart