Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PZ-TSL , Thursday 20 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSL
MSN: 208B0964
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kwamalasamutu -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SMZO
Destination airport:SMSM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at the Airstrip of Kwamalasamutu (SMSM), the nose-wheel collapsed and the aircraft nosedived with it's propeller on the ground of the grass airfield. Fortunately nobody got injured and help to the interior of the Surinamese jungle as soon provided the same day. An investigation about this incident started from the local Civil Aviation Safety Authority Suriname (CASAS). The airplane has been repaired and flown back to it's home-base Zorg en Hoop Airport (SMZO/ORG) in Paramaribo.

Sources:

http://www.loopsuriname.com/content/blue-wing-toestel-bij-betrokken-bij-incident
http://m.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/42456

Images:

Blue Wing Airlines Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (PZ-TSL) incident on July 20th, 2017