Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B 20203, Sunday 25 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RCAF
Registration: 20203
MSN: 14A-0816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of High River, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex USAF North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B 43-12517 (MSN 14A-816). Also received Lend-Lease RAF serial FS676, had served in the RCAF during war time carrying this serial. To Aircraft Industries for reconditioning and modifications, 17 July to 7 August 1951.

To Training Command at RCAF Station Claresholm, Alberta when completed. Became RCAF 20203. With No. 3 Flying Training School at Claresholm when it crashed 20 miles east of High River, Alberta, on 24 January 1953. Pilot - Flying Officer J. Scott killed. To No. 25 Air Material Base on 5 February 1953, for scrapping.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 January 1953, p22
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_20200_20249_detailed.htm
3. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html ..