Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth CF-CJS, Sunday 14 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Buckingham Gliding Club Inc
Registration: CF-CJS
MSN: DHC.998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Champboisé, 2 miles North East of Buckingham, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckingham, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth DHC.998 (Gipsy Major #85631); Delivered 4.10.41 & taken on charge by RCAF as 5823 2.10.41. Fitted with Gipsy Major #89424. Shipped to No. 8 Repair Depot at Winnipeg for erection. To Mid-West Aircraft in Winnipeg for overhaul, 3.5.43 to 5.7.43. To No. 2 Training Command when completed. Pending disposal from 22.5.44. To No. 2 Air Command on 1.12.44, still pending disposal. Stored by No. 8 Repair Depot, where it was reported with 1209:40 total time on airframe, 714:50 since last overhaul. Transferred from War Assets Corporation to Royal Canadian Flying Club Association. Struck off charge 28.7.45 to War Assets Corporation for disposal, and sold 10.11.45 to Winnipeg Flying Club; registration application issued 1.12.45 but not taken up.

Sold 1.12.45 & registered as CF-CJS (C of R 3363/C of A 869) 19.1.46 to W.C. Ross, Val d’Or, Quebec. Sold 5.46 to A. Racicot, Montreal; not re-registered. Sold 23.5.46 & re-registered (C of R 3836) 23.5.46 to P Fournier, Edmundston, New Brunswick. C of A lapsed 1.9.48 & aircraft stored. Sold in 1952 to Champlain Air Services, Windsor Mills, Quebec; not re-registered.

Sold 15.3.52 to R.M. de Bliquey, RCAF Ottawa; not re-registered. Sold 9.7.52 & re-registered (C of R 11259) 19.6.52 to Archibald S. Devlin, Chelsea, Quebec. Sold 26.12.52 to Bradley Air Services, Carp, Ontario; not re-registered. Sold 6.2.53 & re-registered (C of R 11741) 18.3.53 to D.H. Frost, Fort Coulonge, Quebec; CofA (finally) renewed 18.3.53. Sold 4.4.53 & re-registered (C of R 11843) 27.4.53 to Buckingham Gliding Club Inc, Buckingham, Quebec.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in vertical dive into the bush near Champboisé, 2 miles North East of Buckingham, Quebec 14.7.57; 2 on board were killed. Registration CF-CJS cancelled 25.9.57.

The reported crash location is near Champboisé, two miles north of Buckingham, a town located in the Outaouais region in the western portion of the province of Quebec, Canada at approximate cocordiantes 45° 37' 25.8" north, 75° 26' 19.9" west.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 July 1957, p.1
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5800_5849.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buckingham,_Quebec
5. https://mapcarta.com/Champboise_1546623