Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23516, Thursday 14 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23516
MSN: 1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiesbaden (Hessen), near -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin/421
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field after dove from 25,000ft. Pilot F/O William Blythe Wilson (28) killed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 March 1957, p1
CVWM