Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N2122S, Tuesday 2 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2018
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2122S
MSN: 21061084
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4803 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora State Airport (KUAO), Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. He reported that, while on the downwind leg preparing to land, he activated the landing gear extension lever but that the green DOWN and LOCKED light did not illuminate. The pilot thought that the landing gear was down but performed a fly-by near the air traffic control tower so that the controller could verify the position of the gear. The controller told the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be down. The controller then cleared the pilot for a second downwind approach and landing. The pilot stated that, while preparing to land a second time, he attempted to raise and lower the landing gear, but the green DOWN and LOCKED light again did not illuminate. The pilot looked in the airplane’s landing gear mirror and saw that the gear appeared to be in the down position. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage on the right side of the airplane. The pilot indicated that he had forgotten to perform the alternate landing gear extension procedure before landing, which is used when the gear will not lock into the down position.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system, which included multiple gear retraction and extension cycles with the gear locked, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The right main landing gear collapsed because it did not lock into place, most likely due to the overcenter drag brace not fully attaining the overcenter position.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the right main landing gear during the landing roll because the gear would not lock into place. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform the alternate landing gear extension procedure before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2122S

Location