Incident Cessna A185F VH-TLO, Tuesday 27 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TLO
MSN: 18503658
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBRM
Destination airport:YBRM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control during landing and ground-looped. The left landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the propeller and outboard portion of the left wing. The pilot and three passengers were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200002700/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1987 VH-TLO 2 Silvan Reservoir, VIC sub
Bounced on landing