Accident Beechcraft 70 Queen Air VH-MWJ, Saturday 24 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:17:40
Type:Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MWJ
MSN: LB-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2km NW of Leonora Aerodrome (YLEO), Leonora, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YLEO
Destination airport:YLTN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cowl of the No. 2 engine had separated from the aircraft during takeoff from Laverton Aerodrome. The pilot reported that although the aircraft had left the ground after the rotation, it then would not climb. The aircraft remained at almost treetop level until the pilot and front-seat passenger noticed the side of a tailings dump immediately in front of the aircraft. The pilot said that he pulled the control column fully back. The aircraft hit the hillside parallel to the slope of the embankment. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200002648/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1995 VH-MWJ 0 Kununurra Airport (YPKU), Kununurra, QLD sub