Accident Schweizer 269C VH-AID, Wednesday 23 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AID
MSN: S1443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oakey Park Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ayr, QLD
Destination airport:Oakey Park Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power whilst en route from Ayr to Oakey Park Station in which the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200102239/