Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B VH-KAD, Wednesday 8 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2001
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KAD
MSN: 31-7300924
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBMA
Destination airport:Century Mine, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff from Mt Isa Airport, the pilot reported that the landing gear failed to retract when selected up. He then lowered the landing gear lever and noticed the down and locked light for the nose gear failed to illuminate. He the conducted a flyby over the control tower in which observers confirmed the nose gear had not been fully lowered. The aircraft made a normal approach and touchdown, however during the landing roll the nose gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries were reported among the eight occupants.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200103655/