Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB606, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: JB606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Mückendorf, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 1-2 January 1944, RAF Bomber Command despatched 421 Lancasters to Berlin. The take-off was planned for mid-evening but it was delayed due to doubts about the weather and it only began around midnight. The delay also caused a change to the route, planned as a wide northerly approach over Denmark and the Baltic. The bombers were now ordered to fly the much used direct route accross Holland.

The German controller was not deceived by a Mosquito ‘spoof’ raid on Hamburg, and German fighters were directed on to the bomber stream at an early stage and were particularly active en-route to Berlin. Sixteen bombers are believed to have been lost along that flight, including 8 of the 81 despatched Pathfinders. But then few losses were suffered over Berlin, only two bombers being shot down by fighters there, and the local Flak was probably restricted to the height at which it could fire and only shot down two bombers over Berlin. 29 Lancasters crashed in Europe or were lost without traces, and two more crashed on return in England. Aboard these 31 bombers 183 crew were killed, 33 captured and one evaded.

The target area was covered in cloud and the accuracy of the sky-marking soon deteriorated. The Berlin report says that there was scattered bombing, mainly in the southern parts of the city. A large number of bombs fell in the Grunewald, an extensive wooded area in the south-west of Berlin. Only 21 houses and 1 industrial building were destroyed, with 79 people being killed, including 25 in a panic rush at the entrance of a public air shelter in the Neukölln district. A high-explosive bomb hit a lock on an important canal and stopped shipping at that area for several days.

Minor Bomber Command operations this night included Mosquito raids to Hamburg (15 aircraft), to Witten (11), to Duisburg (7), to Bristillerie (4) and to Cologne (1), 6 RCM sorties, and 14 OTU sorties, all without loss.

German night fighters claimed 27 victories this night, including six by Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (number 65 to 70) of Stab NJG 2. Known German losses are seven crew killed, four wounded and 6 aircraft lost: 3 Bf 110, 2 Ju 88 and 1 Bf 109, the latter and one Bf 110 falling to German Flak.
________________________________________________________________________

One of the British losses that night was the Lancaster III JB606 AR-H of 460 Sqn RAAF. It was one of 20 aircraft from the squadron that took off from RAF Binbrook to bomb Berlin. Its bomb load was one 4000lb bomb, 48 30lb and 840 4lb incendiaries. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base. It was established post war that the aircraft crashed at approximatively 0300 hrs on 2 January 1944 2 km from Mückendorf, and all the crew were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Reginald William Rowley RAAF Aus/409747 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Fleming RAFVR 1294322 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Charles Truscott RAAF Aus/409619 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Aubrey Robinson RAAF Aus/420402 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Lambert Albert Chester RAAF Aus/420146 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Herbert Lawn RAAF Aus/427652 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Henry Edward Bennett RAFVR 145380 [Killed] (NCO:1263915 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)

All the crew are interred in the Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.bomber-command.de/jb606inf.html
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z011_1.pdf
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
"The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
"The Berlin Raids. RAF Bomber Command Winter 1943-1944", by Martin Middlebrook. ISBN 0-304-35347-7
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses, vol 5. Aircraft and Crews Losses 1944", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-91-1
"Lufwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945", by John Foreman, Johannes Matthews and Simon Parry. ISBN 0-9538061-4-6
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Materialverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz", by Michael Balss. ISBN 3-925480-3-6
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%BCckendorf
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/brandenburg/brandenburg/teltow-flaming/muckendorf/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database