Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T VH-YSG, Tuesday 25 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YSG
MSN: 34-48020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Berowra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to transport five passengers on a scenic flight around Sydney when it encountered a fuel exhaustion shortly after passing over the Brooklyn Bridge, north of Sydney. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing in a wooded area beside a main road. Four of the six occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200001434/